Privacy Policy

This statement applies to Beeniebean’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect through our website – beeniebean.com, mobile site or apps and when you use Beeniebean’s services, collectively called “Services”. The policy does not apply to practices of third party companies whose websites may be linked to or from our website. For access to the privacy policies of such linked websites, please refer to the information provided by such websites at their home pages.

REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Any information that is collected via our Services is covered by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.  We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of those changes by posting them on the Services or by sending you an email or other notification, and we will update the “Date” above to indicate when those changes become effective.

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

Our primary goals in collecting information are to provide and improve our services, to administer your use of the Services (including your Account – if you create an account), and to enable you to enjoy and easily navigate our Services.

We collect two (2) different types of information about you:  We collect certain personal information when you interact with the Services.We also collect certain information automatically as you use the Services.

  1. Personal Information

We will collect certain personal information when you open or log into your account, make a purchase, request a catalog, sign up for email updates, participate in a survey, interact with Beeniebean(via social media, chat, email or phone), or participate in our referral program. The information collected may include your name, mailing/billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, birthday, gender, credit card number, and other personal information. Depending on which activity you engage in, such personally identifiable information may be required or optional.

In addition to your personal information, we may maintain a record of your purchases and any content you send us. For example, we keep a copy of the message to ensure your questions are answered in a helpful and speedy manner.

If you agree to receive email or “special offers” from us when you sign up for an account , or otherwise consent to receiving email from us, we may, from time to time, send you emails regarding our products and services.  If you do not want to receive email ads, please tell us when you sign up for your account.  You will also be able to unsubscribe through every promotional email we send you.  If you encounter difficulties unsubscribing, please contact us at help@beeniebean.com

  1. Information collected automatically

Certain information is collected automatically when you use our Services. For example, when you visit our website, we collect your IP address and maintain a record of your activity on the website. If you access our website from a mobile device, we collect unique device IDs, as well as aggregate geolocation information, which helps us understand where our customers are located. We may connect information collected automatically with information we already have so we can identify you as a Beeniebeancustomer. This allows us to provide the best shopping experience possible. We examine metrics such as how you are shopping on our website, and on our mobile applications, the performance of our marketing efforts, and your response to those marketing efforts.

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW DOES BEENIEBEAN USE THEM?

Beeniebean and its trusted business partners use automated data collection tools such as Cookies and Web Beacons to collect certain informationto understand how you interact with our website and email messages.

“Cookies” are small snippets of code or text files that are placed on your hard drive by a web server when you access our Services.

Cookies are used for site usage analytics and content and advertising personalization. Cookies are stored by your browser on your hard drive. We do not save any password or credit card information in cookies. We do place a unique identifier in the cookie, which allows us to link your computer to the information we store in our database. This allows us to identify that you’ve logged in to the Services and to tell us how and when you interact with our Service.  Unlike persistent Cookies, session Cookies are deleted when you log off from the Services and close your browser. Although most browsers automatically accept Cookies, you can change your browser options to stop automatically accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting Cookies. Please note, however, that if you don’t accept Cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of the Services. Some third-party services providers that we engage (including third-party advertisers) may also place their own Cookies on your hard drive. Note that this Privacy Policy covers only our use of Cookies and does not include use of Cookies by such third parties.

This allows us to provide a more personalized experience on our website, including remembering items placed in your shopping cart for 14 days, emailing you with recommendations, auto-filling forms, and providing enhanced online display advertising and other information tailored to your interests. In this way, we use both session cookies (which track a user’s progression during one site visit) and persistent cookies (which track a user over time). In addition, we use certain technologies, such as cross device tracking, for remarketing purposes.

DO-NOT-TRACK REQUESTS

Your Internet browser and mobile device may allow you to adjust your browser settings so that “do not track” requests are sent to the websites you visit. Beeniebean does not respond to “do not track” requests at this time.

HOW IS MY INFORMATION USED?

Information that is collected is used in the following ways:

  • To confirm and process your order.
  • To contact you regarding updates to your order.
  • To provide the Services.
  • To send you information regarding website and product updates, special promotions, etc. Marketing information may be provided via mail or email.
  • To comply with regulatory requirements for the maintenance of records.
  • To conduct internal reviews of our Services and to help us better understand visitors’ and customers’ uses of our Services.
  • To tailor our product offering and marketing promotions and make your shopping experience more enjoyable and convenient.
  • To protect the security and integrity of our Services.
  • To comply with court orders and legal process, and to enforce our terms of Service and this Statement.
  • For any other legal, business or marketing purposes that are not inconsistent with the terms of this Statement.

HOW WILL MY INFORMATION BE SHARED?

  1. Service Providers

Beeniebean does not sell, rent or trade our customer email addresses with third parties for their own marketing purposes. However, we may share your personal information with our third-party distributors, vendors, suppliers and other service providers who provide services to us or on our behalf, such as operating and supporting the Services, performing marketing or consulting services, assisting us with the preparation and mailing of our business and marketing communications, and with order processing and fulfillment functions.

  1. Targeted Advertising

We contract with third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this site. They will collect anonymous information about your visits to our website, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for that are more relevant to you. These targeted advertisements may appear on our site or on other sites that you visit. The anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major web sites. Besides IP addresses, no personally identifiable information is collected in this process. The Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) provides additional information about targeted advertising. NAI also allows you to opt out of targeted advertising by its member companies by visiting the NAI Consumer Opt-Out page. Opting-out will not in any way affect your use of our site. You may also opt out of targeting advertising by Digital Advertising Alliance members by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance Consumer Choice page.

  1. Analytics

Beeniebean may partner with third party companies to help us better understand our customers’ use of our website. Such third party companies use cookies and web beacons to collect and analyze information, such as how customers navigate our website and which products they browse and purchase, so that we may make improvements to our services. These third party companies do not collect credit card, username, or password information. In addition, these third party companies will be  contractually prohibited from using Beeniebean data that personally identifies our users for any other purposes and is required to protect all personally identifiable information it collects. You may opt out of this data collection.

Beeniebean also uses Facebook and Google Analytics to study how users interact with our Services. To learn more about Facebook and Google’s privacy practices, visit Facebook and Google Privacy & Terms.

Beeniebean may engage other analytics providers from time to time. These third parties may combine your information with the information of other consumers for purposes of conducting marketing studies and analytics.

  1. Transfer or Assignment in Connection with Business Transfers or Bankruptcy

In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of our assets, any user information owned or controlled by us may be one of the assets transferred to third parties. We reserve the right, as part of this type of transaction, to transfer or assign your personal information and other information we have collected from users of the Services to third parties. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, or as otherwise agreed to by you, the use and disclosure of all transferred user information will be subject to this Statement. However, any information you submit or that is collected after this type of transfer may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor entity.

  1. Response to Subpoenas or Court Orders or to Protect Our Rights

We may disclose your information to government authorities or third parties if:

  • you have given us permission to share your information;
  • we are required to do so by law, or in response to a subpoena or court order;
  • we believe in our sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect against fraud, or to protect our property or other rights or those of other users of the Services, third parties or the public at large;
  • we believe that you have abused a Service by using it to attack or gain unauthorized access to a system or to engage in spamming or other conduct that violates applicable laws or Beeniebean’s website terms of use.
    f. Aggregate Information

We may share aggregate or de-identified information without restriction. While this information will not identify you personally, in some instances, third parties may be able to combine this aggregate information with other data they have about you, or that they receive from third parties, in a manner that allows them to identify you personally.

HOW DO I REVIEW OR UPDATE MY INFORMATION?

If you are a registered user, you may access your information by signing in and clicking on “My Account” at the top of the page. You may make changes to your personal information, email preferences, and mailing preferences on this page. Be sure to click the “Save” button to save your changes.

HOW DO I OPT OUT?

If you wish to opt out of certain third-party tracking and targeting advertising practices, please see the instructions in the sections above.

You may opt out of advertising provided directly by Beeniebean.

If you only wish to unsubscribe from emails, you can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. If you send an email to customer service, please be sure to include your name, address, and/or email address as it appears on the email or mailing you received from Beeniebean and indicate which list(s) you would like to be removed from (email and/or mailing).

We maintain a “Do Not Mail” file to ensure we honor your “opt out” requests. Please note that, since mailings are planned in advance, it may take up to eight weeks for your mailing “opt out” to become effective. If you make purchases from our website, you will still receive order and shipping confirmation emails. In addition, customer service may contact you by phone, email, or mail with questions related to your order.

HOW DOES BEENIEBEAN PROTECT MY INFORMATION?

The security of your personal information is very important to Beeniebean, and we have implemented measures to ensure your information is processed confidentially, accurately, and securely. Our website is PCI DSS compliant and uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your order information, such as your name, address, and credit card number, during data transmission. We use a third-party payment processor, which is also PCI DSS compliant.

The Beeniebean website also displays the VeriSign Secure Site Seal, which indicates that the site has been authenticated by VeriSign and that confidential transactions with our site are secured by SSL encryption.

Our customer service centeralso operates over a private, secure network.

HOW DOES BEENIEBEAN PROTECT CHILDREN'S PRIVACY?

We at Beeniebean are concerned about the safety and security of children. All children’s products we sell are for purchase by adults only. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that an individual is under the age of 13, and has submitted any information to Beeniebean for any purpose without prior verifiable parental consent, we will delete his or her information from our files.

WHAT IF THERE ARE CHANGES MADE TO THIS POLICY?

Beeniebean may make updates to this policy from time to time. Any updates that are made will be posted on this page at least 14 days before such updates become effective. We encourage customers to periodically review this policy to stay informed of how we collect, use, and protect customer information.

HOW DOES THIS POLICY APPLY TO SITES LINKED WITH THE BEENIEBEAN WEBSITE?

In the event this website contains links to websites that are not created or maintained by Beeniebean, this Privacy Statement applies only to Beeniebean’s website and not to any of these third party websites.